ABOUT US

  HALL OF FAMERS

  DICK KADIS AWARD

  OTHER HONORS

  BANQUET INFO

  PAST BANQUETS

  EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

  RANDOM INDUCTEE

  WEBSITE CREDITS

  SUBMIT A NOMINATION

OTHER HONOREES 

1982 Bob Perrotta 1999 Mike Holaren
1983 Alan "Pumpkin" Rose 2000 Justin Myers
1984 Lee Stephens 2001 John Kisling
1985 Jeff DeSantis 2002 Lindsay Setting
1986 Charles Hawthrone 2003 Marko Thomas
1987 Cliff Dairsow 2004 Mandi Cwynar
1988 Jamie Smith 2005 Stefan Grundberg
1989 Randy Trzeciak 2006 Jen Rawding
1990 Jeff Ingros 2007

Justin Sciarro

1991 Tom Sonsini 2008 Allyson Clarke
1992 Sam Yaramus 2009 Zach Feltrop
1993 Chris Campese 2010 Joe Jurinko
1994 Mike DeBacco 2011 Richard Colick
1995 Jeff Beltz 2012 Jake McCracken
1996 Neil Tkatch 2013 Leah Prisuta
1997 Willie Murray 2014 Zach Hayward
1998 Bob Garvin 2015 Tyler Damazo
    2016 Rachel Netherland

1984 Wayne Souffrant 2000 Daniel Penberthy
1985 Bob Miller 2001 Jonathan Lapic
1986 Dave Grant & Mike Vlasic 2002 Jenny Brown & Rick Dietz
1987 Bob Chambers 2003 NOT AVAILABLE
1988 NOT AVAILABLE 2004 Vicky Viscovics & Shane Shrum
1989 Dale Carlin 2005 Kristen Miller & Mike Flick
1990 Tom Grossetti 2006 NOT AVALIABLE
1991 Chad Phillips 2007 Nicole Tranelli
1992 Tracy Penson 2008 Becky Garcia
1993 Mike Kirschner 2009 Alex Dawson
1994 Jim Luschkowski 2010 Heather Sandusky
1995 Josh Lambert 2011 Cory Wagner
1996 Sarah Patton 2012 Andrew Dipietrantonio
1997 Andrew Galvin 2013 Lauren Pier
1998 Joanne Petrella & Corey DeLuigi 2014 Nick Miller
1999 Jarrod Curcio 2015 Brittany Mineard
    2016 Derek Bozic

1984 Frank Campagna 2000 Melissa Simpson & Jason "Ned" Rolsma
1985 Brian Hulme 2001 Amanda Hollen & Jerald Tisdale
1986 John Dickinson 2002 Stacy Jijon & Dominic Taormina
1987 Mark Aikens 2003 Sherri Deutsch & Darian Matthews
1988 NOT AVAILABLE 2004 Jessica Leigh Erickson & Brandon Chaison
1989 Will Bridges 2005 Brittany Lynn Nalesnik & Theron Colao
1990 Curt Reddinger 2006 Emily Novitsky & Theron Colao
1991 Billy Brew 2007 Kristin Heinrich
1992 Rich Pfeifer 2008 Palmer McDurfee
1993 Anita Raimondo 2009 Kayla Dawkins
1994 Angelina Czarnecki 2010 Kaitlyn Seaman
1995 Brandon Ditch 2011 Isaiah Prince
1996 Michelle Altier 2012 Tiffany Shugart
1997 Jamie Miller & Larry Cottrill 2013 Andre Anthony
1998 Amy Halfhill 2014 Katelyn Alexander
1999 Teresa Boyd 2015 Katie Malone
    2016 Tony Gates

 

Starting in 1978 the Hall of Fame began to recognize male and female high school student athletes, and to date over one thousand high school student athletes have been honored. Originally, the student athletes were recognized at the banquet, then the Hall of Fame began to issue certificates, then in 2007 started to award plaques.

 

2016 High School Student Athletes

Alexus Perry Darnell Gardener

Aliquippa

--- ---

Ambridge

Daniel Pollack Emily Ledbetter

Beaver

--- ---

Beaver County Christian School

Kashius Harris Tanner Dobson

Beaver Falls

Brandon Butcher Mariah Evans

Blackhawk

John Maly Olivia Pritt

Central Valley

Courtney Susan ---

Freedom

Andrew Tempalski Shannon Shawgo

Hopewell

Chynna Wilcox Nick Aloi

Lincoln Park

Cara Haddox Troy Moon Jr.

New Brighton

Gabrielle Smith Tanner Ambrose

Quigley Catholic

Garrett Bishop Morgan Bailey

Riverside

Margaret Whittington Montrail Strozier

Rochester

Emma Shychuck Hunter Cox

South Side

Corey Chaffee Morissa Gailey

Western Beaver

 

Judy Hult Deibel and her husband Jerry sponsored student dinners for fourteen years (1988 to 2001). Ameriprise sponsored all student expenses from 2004 to 2008.

 

Between 1984 and 2009, Nick Crivelli of Crivelli Dealerships awarded a $1000 Crivelli Chevrolet Scholarship to one female and one male student athlete.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Crivelli Scholarship Winners

1984 Hope Guy (Riverside) Mike Vlasic (Center)
1985 Linda Miller (South Side) Mike Hagg (Rochester)
1986 Shirley Shannon (Aliquippa) Mike Stratos (Ambridge)
1987 Jeff Catanzarite (Monaca) Angela Mavrich (Hopewell)
1988 Kelly Eakin (Blackhawk) Kevin Guthrie (Beaver Falls)
1989 Robyn Zaluski (Ambridge) William Schohn (Freedom)
1990 Heather Yeck (Freedom) Eric Mlak (Beaver Falls)
1991 Rebecca Berad (Center) Chris Jodikinos (Hopewell)
1992 Stacy Greco (Blackhawk) Dave Ashcroft (South Side)
1993 Michelle Witt (Ambridge) Mike Bishop (Monaca)
1994 Kate Cilli (Beaver) Mark Kuniewicz (Ambridge)
1995 Leslie O’Neal (Aliquippa) Mike Ribar (New Brighton)
1996 Christine Morgan (Western Beaver) Gary Grater  (Monaca)
1997 Jaime Hojdila (Hopewell) Tim Yewcic (Center)
1998 Lindsey Setting (Center) Jason Gruber (Hopewell)
1999 Nikki Borza (Beaver) Brandon LeDonne (Aliquippa)
2000 Kara Gallagher (Freedom) Michael Rivera (Ambridge)
2001 Meredith White (New Brighton) Josh Antinopoulos (Monaca)
2002 Kelsey Pollock (Riverside) Justin Mercer (South Side)
2003 Olivia Faelynn Benson (Aliquippa) Michael Robert Mack (Hopewell)
2004 Lainey Castelli (Western Beaver) Michael Taormina (Quigley)
2005 Amy Briola (Ambridge) Andrew Louis Spada (Beaver)
2006 Chelsea Nicole Hanne (Center) Nicholas Kucher (South Side)
2007 Lauren Kelsi-Hickey (Beaver) Frank Karl (Ambridge)
2008 Lauren Sittler (Ambridge) John Coveny (Blackhawk)
2009 Rose Niklewicz (Blackhawk) Coulton Bunney (Riverside)

In 2011, Wright Buick GMC began sponsorship of a $1,000 high school student athlete scholarship.

Wright Buick GMC

$1,000 Scholarships

2011 Rachel Lynn Hilliard (South Side)
2012 Rachelle Zehnder (Ambridge)
2013 Clinton Davies (Blackhawk)
2014 Mitchell Vukich (New Brighton)
2015 Ethan Frederick (Blackhawk)
2016 Olivia Pritt (Central Valley)
In 2012, the Beaver County YMCA began sponsorship of a $1,000 high school student athlete scholarship.

 

Beaver County YMCA

$1,000 Scholarships

2012 Mia Vinciguerra (Blackhawk)
2013 Morgan Dillon (Quigley Catholic)
2014 Evan Bilsky (South Side)
2015 Gabrielle Ingros (Quigley)
2016 Hunter Cox (South Side)

The Beaver County Sports Hall of Fame Past Presidents Athlete Scholarship, initiated in 2006, awarded $500 to one male and one female high school student athlete. In 2010, the award was increased to $1000 for each student athlete in lieu of a sponsored scholarship. The award was then returned to $500 for each student athlete in 2011.

 

Past Presidents of the Beaver County Sports Hall of Fame

Alex Scassa Sr

1976–1977

John Berdell

1978–1979

Alex Scassa Jr

1980–2001

Ray Slyman

2002–2003

Jim Irons

2004–2006

     
John Coladonato
2007–2009
Will Dagen
2010–2013
     

 

 

Past Presidents Award Winners

2006 Renee Niklewicz (Blackhawk) Craig Besong (Ambridge)
2007 Allison Chiocchi (Center) Theodore Roman (Blackhawk)
2008 Samantha Perkins (Riverside) Marcus Platz (Western Beaver)
2009 Emmalee Weaver (Center) Adam Schroeder (South Side)
2010 Gina Zigerelli (Ambridge) Cameron Ninos (Riverside)
2011 Katelyn Patricia Sittler (Ambridge) Brett Michael Alberti (Blackhawk)
2012 Emily Alexander (Central Valley) Derek Bozic (Beaver Falls)
2013 Baylee McFadden (New Brighton) Wes Roberts (Freedom)
2014 Marissa Sudar (Central Valley) Nalo Seaburn (Aliquippa)
2015 Jenna Hill (Rochester) Jeremiah Hoydich (Beaver)
2016 Tanner Dobson (Beaver Falls) John Maly (Central Valley)
2016 Daniel Pollack (Beaver) Andrew Tempalski (Hopewell)
   

The $500 McDonald's Scholarship began in 2015.

 

McDonald's

$500 Scholarships

2015 Makayla Gologram (Western Beaver)
2016 Morissa Gailey (Western Beaver)